Skip to content

FREE SHIPPING OVER $75 IN US

FREE SHIPPING OVER $75 IN US

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is a source of information that explains how we, Myra Bag, as a data controller processes your personal data using this website or other means, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or otherwise interact with us.

Processing is a broad term and includes (amongst other things) collecting, recording, storing, amending, reviewing, using and deleting personal data. Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The data controller decides how your personal data is processed and for what purpose. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

Information collected by us

If you have registered with us, or ordered items from us, we will have your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and the method you chose to make your purchase with. We also collect information about how you use our services, such as types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities.

In addition, our servers, logs and other technologies automatically collect certain information (see below) to help us administer, protect and improve our services; analyse usage and improve users’ experience. We share personal information with others only as described in this policy, or when we believe that the law permits or requires it.

Information we collect automatically

Cookies: We may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, web storage and unique advertising identifiers to collect information about your activity, browser or device. This data helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. If you prefer, you can remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. However, rejecting or removing cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy below.

Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use a site. If you have an account with us, we may collect information from or about the computers, phones or other devices where you log into our services. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information that we collect:

  • Attributes such as the operating system and hardware version

    • Browser type and IP address

Log information: We also collect log information when you use our website including:

  • Details about how you’ve engaged with us

    • Device information, such as web browser type and language

    • Access times

    • Pages viewed

    • IP address

    • Identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser

    • Pages you visit before or after navigating to our website

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies that get your order to you, such as call centres, payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies

    • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business

    • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

    • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites

HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE KEPT?

We will hold on to your information for as long is needed to be able to provide the service to you and maintain our company transactional records, or where you have given consent to contact you with offers and other marketing purposes, until you notify us otherwise.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide the service to you.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:

  1. Right to be informed You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is being used - hopefully this Privacy Notice explains it all.

  2. Right to access You have the right to access the personal data we hold on you which allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.

  3. Right to rectification You have the right to have personal data rectified if inaccurate, out of date or incomplete.

  4. Right to erasure You have the right in certain circumstances to have personal data erased, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

  5. Right to restrict processing You have the right to request the restriction of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not use it.

  6. Right to object You have the right to object to any personal data processing which is based on legitimate interests of the controller or public interest unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which are sufficient to override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  7. Right to data portability You have the right to request that, in the case of automated data only, where possible we transfer elements of your personal data to another data controller.

  8. Right to automated decision making and profiling You have the right not to be subjected to decisions based solely on automated processing.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We take your privacy very seriously and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate security measures are in place to protect personal data.

We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

UPDATING THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We will occasionally review and, where necessary, update the privacy information in this Privacy Notice

COOKIE POLICY

www.myrabagusa.com uses cookies

Cookies are small and unobtrusive files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (only if you have 'allow cookies' enabled in your web browser) which enables the websites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and to personalise your web browsing experience as well as capture and remember other unidentifiable information about your website visit.

How do they affect me?

Cookies don’t store any sensitive or personal information such as your name or address – we use the coded information gathered from them to help us perform tasks. These tasks include showing you products in your region, allowing you to watch a video or allowing you to connect with social media sites. By using our website, you agree that we can keep cookies in place and help us to remember a little about your viewing preferences, while keeping your personal details protected.

Turning your cookies off

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but should you wish to update your website browser to restrict cookies you can follow the instructions on the about cookies website below. This may, however, affect your ability to use certain areas of our site.

Want to know more?

Visit aboutcookies.org or contact us and we'll do our best to help.